Michigan International Students Society (MISS)

Michigan International Students Society

The Michigan International Students Society (MISS) is the premier international group on the campus of the University of Michigan- Ann Arbor. Founded in early 2012, the Society brings together individuals from all four corners of the world to share their culture and professional networks, and to build lifetime friendships. 

members

 

 
Untitled.png

 

CLASS OF ANN ARBOR

Mathias Arkayin (Switzerland)*

Sultan Alwassimi (UAE)*

Jassim Althani (Qatar)*

Dharam Chadha (Japan)*

Byung Hoon Choi (S. Korea)*

Zahi Darwazah (Jordan)*

Thibaut Dupuy (France)*

Emir Elove (Turkey)*

Arthur Fruman (USA)*

Bahar Eroglu (Turkey)*

Yuexin Han (China)*

Johnathan Kaufman (USA)*

Georgios Keros (Greece)*

Fredrik Kjellberg (Sweden)*

Khaled Mouasher (Jordan)*

Wandile Mtoba (South Africa)*

Anoosh Nisar (Pakistan)*

Manish Parikh (India)*

Keshav Reddy (India)*

Suyash Reddy (India)*

Leslie Sommer (Switzerland)*

Yuing Sun (China)*

Alexandre Teo (Singapore)

Anthony Tohme (Lebanon)*

Othmane Zoheir (Morocco)*

 

CLASS OF DUBLIN

Ali Ulusan (Turkey)*

Bianca Lazar (United States)*

Bria O'Brien (Brazil)*

Brigid McNamara (USA)*

Chris Curtis (USA)*

Darsh Khosla (India)*

Edvinas Berzanskis (Lithuania)*

Enxhi Merpeza (Albania)*

Hussein Charara (Lebanon)*

Lello Guluma (Ethiopia)*

Maya Gabel (Israel & Peru)*

Neila Fraiha (Switzerland)*

Paula Pericas (Puerto Rico)

Pedro Fialho (Portugal)*

Ronald Everett (Turkey & Italy)*

Sandra Zadeyeh (Puerto Rico & Palestine)*

 

 

 

CLASS OF GUANGZHOU

Abdul Zia (Pakistan)

Aylin Sencift (Turkey)

Gloriela Iguina-Colon (USA & Puerto Rico)

Jorge Saucedo-Castilla (Mexico & Spain)

Alice Schmitz (USA)

Dylan Cash (Bahamas)

Murat Ersalman (Turkey)

Arjun Alagappan (Singapore)

Xiang Li (China)

Juan Fossas (Puerto Rico)

Dmitrii Annenkov (Russia)

Meghna Prasad (India)

Yasmeen Afifi (USA & Egypt)

Morgan Fitzgerald (USA)

Morgan Grantner (USA)*

Young Tae Jang (South Korea)

Ariana Paredes-Vincent (Peru & USA)

Juan Sebastian Mesa (Colombia)

Deniel Forir (Serbia)*

Gohar Melkonyan (Armenia & USA)

Liliya Kulyk (Ukraine & USA)*

 

 

CLASS OF JAKARTA

Almira Dogruyol (Turkey)

Audrey Humphrey (USA)

Aysu Seckin (Turkey)

Banesa Hernandez (USA)

Emilio Urias (USA)

Ichechi Weli (Nigeria)

Jesus Christian (USA, Dominican Republic)

Jose Enrique Rivera Collazo (Puerto Rico)

Katrina Cheung (Singapore)

Ken Tsuchiya (Japan)

Lilliana Colon-Sanchez (Puerto Rico)

Malcolm Hudson (Argentina)

Mathias Zink Koelle (Germany, Brazil)

Maurice O'Sullivan (Japan, Ireland)

Michelle Gurevich (Russia, USA)

Sakina Tinwala (India)

Siddharth Ramesh (India)

Sophia Rocha (Nicaragua, USA)

Sophie Hou (USA)

Temisan Hambraeus (Sweden, USA)

Theo Milenkovic (Serbia, USA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Indicates Alumni Member

 

CLASS OF BEIRUT

Anastassis Adamopoulous(Greece)*

Jasmine Allen (UK)*

Amar Ambani (India & USA)

Sahar Atassi (Syria)*

Amiya Diwan (Australia)*

Jehun Gafarov (Azerbaijan)*

Zain Halawani (Jordan)*

Alex Howard (USA)*

Harry Kammerman (USA)*

Bertan Levi (Turkey)*

Firas Mouasher (Jordan)*

Nora Sandvik Ling (Norway)*

Anvi Shah (India)*

Anusha Sthanunathan (India &USA)*

Hugo Taubmann (France)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS OF EDINBURGH

Arya Naik (India)*

Atakan Tin (Turkey)*

Athos Papaellinas (Greece & Cyprus)*

Caroline Hawath (France & Lebanon)*

Gizem Yagci (Turkey)*

Guillermo Marxuach (Puerto Rico)

Kyle Cai (China)*

Lucas Miailhes (France)*

Mark Khauli (Lebanon & USA)*

Miguel Molina (Venezuela)

Raina Srivastava (India)

Raj Singh (USA)*

Ryan Mak (Singapore)*

Shiv Ghai (USA & India)*

Simran Chavda (India)*

Sophie Linn (Australia)*

Zeynep Yurdoglu (Turkey)

 

 

CLASS OF HAVANA

Aayushi Mehrotra (India)

Akshay Chhajed (India)

Antara Ajjampur (USA)

Chaghig Demirjian (Syria)

Daniela Lewin Mejia (Mexico)

Donevon Howard (USA)

Emilios Fountas (Greece)

Eunice Yau (Singapore)

Ga Yeon Ji (South Korea)

George Mytilineos (Greece)

Joel Dowuona-Hammond (Ghana)

Jose Gonzalez Carrilo (Guatemala)

Kow Bedu-Addo (Ghana)

Lena Gottner (USA & Japan)

Mayumi Kimora Meguro (Mexico)

Michelle Peng (USA)

Obiora Eneli (USA)

Patricia De Sousa Pestana (Venezuela)

Raven-Dunaj Eaddy (USA)

Raya Abourjelly (USA & Lebanon)

Tasha Lin (Canada)

 

 

 

 

CLASS OF CASABLANCA

Aida Mustafa (Albania)*

Arin Korkmaz (Turkey)*

Danielle Soares (Canada)

Gabriela Columna (Dominican Republic)*

Irinna Kapouano (Greece)*

Izgi Akçoraoğlu (Turkey)*

Jacqueline Fortin (Honduras)*

Jeanne Goodman (Switzerland)*

Jennifer Kim (South Korea) *

Kushagra Kanoria (India)*

Maria Rivera (Honduras) *

Murat Sumer (Turkey)*

Théau Héral (France)*

Théo Bénigeri (France)*

Verushka Patel (India & USA)*

Vincent Ruelle (Venezuela)*

Will Lane (England)*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS OF FRANKFURT

Aaron Madaisky (Canada)

Aaron Tan (Singapore)

Arthur Bounnouvrier (USA & France)*

Gaurav Vyas (India)*

Hanna Basil (Jordan & Greece)*

Jacob Wellner (USA)*

Jake Eriksen (Norway & England)

Kim Hew-Low (Australia)

Ku Nur Abdilah Ku (Malaysia)

Laura Ucros (Colombia)*

Madeline Hartlieb (USA)

Micheal May (Venezuela)

Mosab Almahmoudi (Saudi Arabia)

Ryan Jarouche (Lebanon & USA)

Sinem Sargin (Turkey)*

Shashank Menon (India)

Tilbe Cakar (Turkey)*

Umang Lohia (India)

 

CLASS OF IBIZA

Aboud Shehadeh (Syria)

Alexander Lopez (USA)

Andong Li (Mexico & China)

Andrea Andrade Chavez (Mexico & USA)

Andrew Teague (Honduras) 

Arda Koyunsev (Turkey)

Arianna Brito (Venezuela) 

Diana Castellanos (Argentina & USA) 

Enis Habib (Turkey) 

Erin Chang (USA & China) 

Foivi Amparioti (Greece)

Gabriel Davila (Puerto Rico) 

Giuliana Huerta Mercado (Peru)

Gretchen Andrews (USA)

Hwui Khim Goh (Singapore) 

Janghoon Choi (Honduras) 

Jose Garcia (Puerto Rico) 

Laurita Mansour (USA)

Max Topel (Switzerland) 

Palash Kanwar (India) 

Rodrigo Lopez-Navarro (Belgium) 

Sofia Ondina (Puerto Rico) 

Tuure Niemi (Finland & Netherlands)*

Vikitha Reddy (India)